Privacy Policy

privacy policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website passione-italiana.co.uk, served by Passione Italiana and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. Therefore, if you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Privacy Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Passione Italiana.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Passione Italiana collects a variety of information that you provide directly to us. We process your information when necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested when accepting our Terms and Conditions, or where we have obtained your prior consent, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, we may have legitimate interest to process your information for security, testing, maintenance, and enhancement purposes of the services we provide to you, or for analytics, research, and reporting processes. Without your information, we cannot provide you with the services you have requested or you may be limited in your use of the services we provide to you.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

You can read more about your rights in detail here. You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer. Our system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. To clarify, some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above.

Email marketing messages that we send may track subscriber activity. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign. Thus, any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences.

By purchasing any product from us, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. Click here for more information.